Privacy

Keymer BV
Located at Elbe 23, 2491 BT The Hague, it is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.
Our contact details are:

Keymer BV
Elbe 23
2491 BT The Hague
+31 70 3178033
sales@keymer.nl
https://www.keymer.nl


Personal data that we process
Keymer BV processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.

In order to process your orders, we need the following information:

  • First and last name

  • Address data

  • phone number

  • E-mail address

  • Chamber of Commerce numbers (so that gender, date of birth and place of birth are also known to us)

  • Bank account number

In addition:

  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and via telephone contact

  • Information about your activities on our website

  • IP address, internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Keymer BV processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data about you:

credit check
At Keymer BV it is possible to pay afterwards for the products you buy. To make this possible and to protect you and ourselves against abuse, we have your creditworthiness checked. We do this by providing the necessary personal data (including your address details) to credit rating agency Creditsafe, who may only use this data for this purpose.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Keymer BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To deliver goods and services to you

  • Handling your payment

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services

  • To inform you about changes to our services and products

  • To offer you the opportunity to create an account

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure

  • Keymer BV analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

  • Keymer BV processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making
Keymer BV does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Keymer BV).

How long we keep personal data
Keymer BV does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We apply the maximum permitted legal terms for all categories of personal data.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Keymer BV does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a Processing Agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Keymer BV remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Keymer BV uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Keymer BV uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it.

On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, see:  https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/zaken/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. Below an overview:


Google Analytics
Type: Analytical
These cookies are placed by Google with which we analyze surfing behavior on our website and thus improve our website and services. Google Analytics does not share anonymous data with third parties. _ga, _gid, _gat, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmt, __utmv, __utmz, __utmx & __utmxx (duration: max. 2 years)


View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Keymer BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can request access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your
send personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to  info@keymer.nl .

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Keymer BV would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


How we protect personal data
Keymer BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us in writing or by e-mail at  info@keymer.nl